v0.32 released

Forum to discuss beta testing for the EZHomeNet software

Moderator: Justin

pauln
Posts: 540
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 8:04 am

v0.32 released

Postby pauln » Mon Jan 07, 2008 8:57 pm

Bugs corrected to timers and macros. Also resolved some usability issues related to the web interface.

If you are on the Beta list and have not received an email, please let me know.

paul at simplehomenet.com

User avatar
edfinley
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 4:35 pm
Location: Miami
Contact:

Still improving

Postby edfinley » Tue Jan 08, 2008 6:46 am

Thanks for your work.
I have linked a few devices, but somehow it's still not seeing when I turn a light or device on unless it commands it on. It's not responding to X10 or Insteon macros, or showing the correct on-off state.
PDA use with Pocket Internet Explorer 6 still isn't working right, but it's usable with workarounds. The lamps at the right of the screen show up as X's (like when a picture is unavailable on a web page). Clicking on them has no effect, thus you can't control the device. A workaround that wasn't in the last version is pressing on or off controls the first (i.e. top) device on the screen. I can set an area with the only device I want to control and use it. My full time server will be turned off today, and I'm setting up areas to use EZserve. That was the goal when i bought it so we're getting there.
One minor note, the username is still EZServe, but now the password has to have the first letter capitalized (i.e. Simplehomenet). Before it had to be all lowercase. It would be nice in the future releases if you would let us know with the bin file what any changes are to log in. I also can't change the password, it keeps giving me the message "Old Password Mismatch!".
Thanks again for your continued work here and I hope these comments help.
Ed

pauln
Posts: 540
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 8:04 am

Comments

Postby pauln » Tue Jan 08, 2008 7:34 am

For the big one, yeah, the unit will only recognize a change in status if it commands it. This is a bug in Smarthome's PLM. All units that use a PLM can only monitor traffic that it directly sends (or is sent to it). We are working extremely hard with Smarthome to resolve this issue. It is supposed to be able to monitor all Insteon network traffic.

The unit should be responding however to X10 macros, and Insteon macros that it commands (say, a timer for instance), so I will be looking into this.

Sorry about the password change, that is annoying of us - it will stay EZServe and Simplehomenet for the default from this point forward - including commercial.

User avatar
edfinley
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 4:35 pm
Location: Miami
Contact:

Thanks for the quick response

Postby edfinley » Tue Jan 08, 2008 7:40 am

I appreciate your efforts. I'm happy I can turn off my server.
Ed

Russ
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 8:22 pm
Location: PA, USA

Postby Russ » Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:36 am

Just had the chance to upgrade to the latest 0.32 firmware.

Is there a recommended procedure for loading the firmware? (e.g.: hardware reset, load firmware, power off/on)

As with past upgrades, I've just been loading it in without any resets or restarts before or after.

What surprised me after loading 0.32 over 0.31 was that all the old data was still there (addresses, areas, timers).

So far I haven't seen the timers work any better than the 0.31 build - they work fine once, but not the next time. The sunrise and sunset timers still don't seem to work at all.

Any ideas?

Russ
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 8:22 pm
Location: PA, USA

Postby Russ » Tue Jan 22, 2008 7:41 pm

A quick update:

After doing a reset and re-entering our timers, it looks like the time-based timers are working across multiple days. Timers based on sunrise or sunset don't seem to work at all - either once or from day to day. This general issue has been around a long time - any idea when it might be fixed?

Also, still curious about what the recommended procedure for memory clear/firmware upgrade process is...

pauln
Posts: 540
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 8:04 am

Responses

Postby pauln » Tue Jan 22, 2008 7:52 pm

The best way to clear the modules memory is to run the following command:

<command>ClearFlash</command>

You should not have to clear the databases anymore - future upgrades should occur without a problem. If it is necessary to clear them, we will post that requirement.

There is currently no outstanding bug report on sunrise / sunset. So, before I enter it in, I want to confirm the following:
1) Have you set your location?
2) Have you set your timezone?

Please run the following command and let me know what it returns:

<command>GetSunriseSunset</command>


Thanks!

Russ
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 8:22 pm
Location: PA, USA

Postby Russ » Wed Jan 23, 2008 7:49 pm

Hi Paul,

Yes, I can confirm there is a Latitude / Longitude value set.

Where in the web interface should I run these <command> commands?

I re-entered the location info again and configured a new timer that uses the sunrise/sunset settings, I'll let you know what happens.


Thanks!

pauln
Posts: 540
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 8:04 am

Commands

Postby pauln » Wed Jan 23, 2008 9:04 pm

If you have access to a windows environment please download the SHN utility from our downloads section. This utility provides a command screen where you can enter raw XML commands.

Let me know if you do not have access to a windows machine.

Russ
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 8:22 pm
Location: PA, USA

Postby Russ » Thu Jan 24, 2008 8:01 am

Hi Paul,

I used the SHN 1.6 utility to use the <command>GetSunriseSunset</command> and all that happens is it seems to repeat the last accepted command.

For example, if you run SHN and immediately go to the EZBridge control tab, enter the above GetSunriseSunset command, the results in the log file show a response to a GetRevision command every time the SendXML button is pressed. You can also enter a bogus command such as <command>help</command> and the reply coming back is <Response>Command help Not supported</Response>
showing that the command entry box is accepting the input, but if you go back and then enter the <command>GetSunriseSunset</command> command again, you will get the prior <Response>Command help Not supported</Response> reply back again.

Sorry, but perhaps it's my fault for not being clear in what I was asking before about the reset procedures...

In the Beta release email, you did mention the ClearFlash command, but what I was wondering is if in addition to the software command to clear memory is there a reccomended procedure for powering up and down and/or using the hardware reset button to clear the EZServer after loading the newest firmware?

Thanks for your help!


-Russ

pauln
Posts: 540
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 8:04 am

0.32 Sunrise / Sunset Setup

Postby pauln » Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:50 am

Please do the following.

Run
<command>ClearFlash</command>

This will clear all timers / records / everything except the firmware.

You can then re-setup your location and timezone. After that, please try the GetSunriseSunset.

We will be looking at adding a section in the HTML to display that days Sunrise / Sunset time in a future firmware rev.


Return to “EZHomeNet Beta”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest