Can't manually add insteon devices

This product has been discontinued

Moderator: Justin

newmans_99
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 9:34 am
Contact:

Can't manually add insteon devices

Postby newmans_99 » Fri Nov 22, 2013 2:27 pm

I just received my new Harmony Gateway and am starting to add my devices. I have a list of all of the devices that were connected to my old EZServe and worked fine. I have configured my gateway using the iPad app and everything seems OK.

If I try to add a device manually (by entering the Insteon ID (e.g. 16.E5.D1 {not real one btw}) the Harmony Gateway does not recognize it and I get a message that nothing was added. If I physically go to the same device and have it automatically recognize it (using the set button) it works fine.

I can use this method for most of the devices in my network without any problem. However, I have a couple of devices in hard to reach places (in-line items, in attics, etc..) which are very inconvenient to get to.

Any ideas on how I can manually enter the remaining items?

What I find interesting is that when I use the automatic option it records the INSTEON ID: as 16:E5:D1 (notice the colons instead of the period). Unfortunately, the Smartenit app does not allow me to use colons (just periods) so I don't know if it is a problem with the UI or not. BTW: I tried it on both my iPad and via the web UI as well.

Thanks,
Steve

Dhawal
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:18 pm

Re: Can't manually add insteon devices

Postby Dhawal » Fri Nov 22, 2013 3:45 pm

Steve,

When using the Manual Add, choose the category of the Device, instead of Auto-Detect. Auto-Detect does not work for the old i1 devices.

Also don't worry about the colon and the period in the address, the Harmony Gateway is just using the colon as a separator for your information.

Let me know if that works.
Regards,
Dhawal
dhawal.d@smartenit.com
(949) 429-3303

Justin
Moderator
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 3:34 pm

Re: Can't manually add insteon devices

Postby Justin » Fri Nov 22, 2013 3:50 pm

Hello Steve,

The adding a device manually is pretty straight forward, so I'm wondering if something else might be going on. What version of the app are you running?

Can you try the AIR version found here to see if it works? - http://simplehomenet.com/Downloads/iSmartenit.zip

When you download that zip, just unzip and double click the installer file to install it. You'll need Adobe AIR on your computer if you don't already have it - http://get.adobe.com/air

Just in case you might not be selecting something correctly, please review the manual device addition on the wiki page for iSmartenit Areas - http://wiki.smartenit.com/index.php?tit ... enit_Areas

If you're still having trouble, please let us know.

newmans_99
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Can't manually add insteon devices

Postby newmans_99 » Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:28 am

Thanks for the recommendation. I was able to add almost all devices. There are two devices that simply won't work. They can be added and they even show the correct status, they just can not be controlled (on/off/dim). Both devices are Lamplincs from SmartHome model: 2457D2 R1.9 3412. I added them as different types and waited for some time to make sure that they had a chance to update, I even tried them in different parts of the house.

Any idea on how to get these to work?

Steve

Dhawal
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:18 pm

Re: Can't manually add insteon devices

Postby Dhawal » Sat Nov 23, 2013 10:46 am

HI Steve,

I have sometimes seen such a behaviour when you try to add an i2cs device Manually and choose a category.Can try to "Remove from Network" these LampLincs and add them the push button method.

Let me know if that works.
Regards,
Dhawal
dhawal.d@smartenit.com
(949) 429-3303

newmans_99
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Can't manually add insteon devices

Postby newmans_99 » Sat Nov 23, 2013 12:10 pm

That did it. Thanks. All of my devices are now registered with the gateway.

Thanks!
Steve

toma1950
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 12:36 pm

Re: Can't manually add insteon devices

Postby toma1950 » Mon Jan 05, 2015 3:44 pm

I just added a new device and the Harmony Gateway will not recognize it. I've tried adding it manually and also have it be discovered automatically but no luck. It is a Insteon Keypad Dimmer 6-Button # 2334-232. When I try to save it, the error message reads "Device is not responding". This is the first time I've had any problem with adding devices. The Gateway is working normally other than this issue.

Thanks,
Tom

Dhawal
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:18 pm

Re: Can't manually add insteon devices

Postby Dhawal » Mon Jan 05, 2015 3:52 pm

Hi,

Can you please email me the log, we can figure out the issue from that. Here's how to log: http://smartenit.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=45&t=927&sid=0a76bb3fce45ca90d22b1db6389ba3b0
Regards,
Dhawal
dhawal.d@smartenit.com
(949) 429-3303

toma1950
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 12:36 pm

Re: Can't manually add insteon devices

Postby toma1950 » Mon Jan 05, 2015 4:29 pm

Hi Dhawal,

My computer is a MacBook Pro. All of the PuTTY files are .exe which I can't run. Is there any other way to get you the log?

Dhawal
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:18 pm

Re: Can't manually add insteon devices

Postby Dhawal » Mon Jan 05, 2015 4:35 pm

Mac's have the Terminal App. You can easily use that :)
Regards,
Dhawal
dhawal.d@smartenit.com
(949) 429-3303

toma1950
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 12:36 pm

Re: Can't manually add insteon devices

Postby toma1950 » Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:50 pm

I'm familiar with the Terminal. I use it for certain utility type functions. I just don't know which commands to use to get to the log file and save it. Any help here would be appreciated.

Thanks!

Dhawal
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:18 pm

Re: Can't manually add insteon devices

Postby Dhawal » Wed Jan 07, 2015 11:59 pm

Sorry its been busy here because of CES. Steps below:
1. open terminal.
2. Then type: telnet (ip address of HG)
3. Open App. Try adding the problematic device.
4. Wait until HG finishes add process.
5. Copy all output from terminal into a text file and email me the text file.
Regards,
Dhawal
dhawal.d@smartenit.com
(949) 429-3303


Return to “Harmony Gateway”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest